Technical/Support Staff: Plant Breeding & Genetics

Staff members support research scientists, maintain greenhouses and research fields, and manage administrative functions including communications, finance and outreach

Francisco Agosto-Perez

Applications Programmer

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Francisco Agosto-Perez
  • fja32 [at] cornell.edu
david smiling
David Benscher

Research Support Specialist (Sorrells Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

David Benscher
Julie Bojanowski

Technician

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Julie Bojanowski
  • jb966 [at] cornell.edu
Canaan Boyer
Canaan Boyer

Program Manager

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Canaan Boyer
  • ceb363 [at] cornell.edu
shelby champlain
Shelby Champlain

Graduate Field Coordinator

School of Integrative Plant Science

Soil and Crop Sciences Section

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Shelby Champlain
  • sdc98 [at] cornell.edu
Tracy Chapman

Finance and Budget Manager

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Plant Biology Section

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Soil and Crop Sciences Section

Tracy Chapman
  • tlk2 [at] cornell.edu
Jesse Chavez

Technician

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Jesse Chavez
  • jic55 [at] cornell.edu
Shuping Cheng

Technician (De Jong Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Shuping Cheng
  • sc373 [at] cornell.edu
Amy Collins
Amy Collins

Section Head’s Assistant

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Soil and Crop Sciences Section

Amy Collins
Cheyenne Cotton

Admin Assistant

School of Integrative Plant Science

Cheyenne Cotton
  • cc2848 [at] cornell.edu
Jamie Crawford

Research Support Specialist (Moore Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Jamie Crawford
Ryan Crawford

Technician (Moore/Hansen Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Ryan Crawford
Joshua Dannic

Technician

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Joshua Dannic
  • jd895 [at] cornell.edu
Elaine%20Davis
Elaine Davis

Finance Specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Elaine Davis
Chris Delong

Technician

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Chris Delong
  • cbd45 [at] cornell.edu
Darlene DeJong

Technician (Mutschler Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Darlene DeJong
Matthew Falise

Research Support Specialist (De Jong Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Matthew Falise
emily fratz
Emily Fratz

Communications Assistant (Moore Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Emily Fratz
  • ef389 [at] cornell.edu
Michael Glos

Technician (van Es Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Soil and Crop Sciences Section

Michael Glos
  • mag22 [at] cornell.edu
Solveig Hanson

Research Support Specialist (Moore Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Solveig Hanson
  • sh2458 [at] cornell.edu
Gregory Inzinna
Gregory Inzinna

Graduate Student and Technician (Mazourek Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Gregory Inzinna
  • gpi2 [at] cornell.edu
Headshot of Dayna Jorgenson
Dayna Jorgenson

Accounts Representative

School of Integrative Plant Science

Dayna Jorgenson
  • djj55 [at] cornell.edu
Joshua Lamos-Sweeney

Programming Analyst Specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Joshua Lamos-Sweeney
  • jdl232 [at] cornell.edu
Sean Moriarty

Technician, New York Seed Improvement Project (NYSIP)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Sean Moriarty
  • sfm29 [at] cornell.edu
Katherine Muller

Research Technician

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Katherine Muller
  • kem325 [at] cornell.edu
Kevin smiling
Kevin Myers

Technician, Sorrells Lab

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Kevin Myers
  • klm25 [at] cornell.edu
Sherrie Norman

Research Support Specialist (Smith Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Sherrie Norman
Keith Payne

Technician (Smith Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Keith Payne
Howard Rice

Technician ( Vogel Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding & Genetics

Howard Rice
  • har57 [at] cornell.edu
Jenna smiling
Jenna Rice

Technician, Sorrells Lab

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Jenna Rice
  • jcr347 [at] cornell.edu
RJ Richtmyer

Research Support Specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

RJ Richtmyer
Jason smiling
Jason Schiller

Technician (Sorrells Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Jason Schiller
  • jps84 [at] cornell.edu
Peter Selby

Applications Programmer (Robbin's research group)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Peter Selby
  • ps664 [at] cornell.edu
Rebecca Stunz

Technician

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Rebecca Stunz
  • rls487 [at] cornell.edu
David Waring

Research Support Specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

David Waring
  • djw64 [at] cornell.edu
Estelle Waterman

Technician (Mazourek Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Estelle Waterman
  • emw53 [at] cornell.edu
Liam Wickes-Do

Technician

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Liam Wickes-Do
  • lw454 [at] cornell.edu