Leadership & staff

Office of the chair

Administration 

  • Administrative manager: Ryan Bellows | ryan.bellows [at] cornell.edu 
  • Administrative assistant: Jenna LaMendolajl3649 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 255-1419

Graduate studies

  • Director of graduate studies — Ph.D. in field of Development Studies: Rachel Bezner Kerr | rbeznerkerr [at] cornell.edu
  • Director of graduate studies — MPS in field of Global DevelopmentTerry Tucker | twt2 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 351-8389
  • Graduate field coordinator: Allison Barrett | aeb238 [at] cornell.edu

Undergraduate studies 

  • Director of undergraduate studiesSarah Giroux | sh104 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 254-2896 
  • Undergraduate program coordinator: Lynn Morris | lm747 [at] cornell.edu
  • Undergraduate coordinator of Education minor: Heidi Mouillesseaux-Kunzman | hmm1 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 255-0417 

Extension

  • Department Extension Leader: David Kaydlk2 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 255-2123

Finance

  • Administrative manager: Ryan Bellows | ryan.bellows [at] cornell.edu
  • Finance specialist: Sherifa Abdalla | sra97 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 255-1704
  • Finance specialistAngie Smith | ams27 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 255-2274 

Department Communications

  • Director for communicationsMatt Hayes | mmh285 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 255-2204 
  • Communications specialistKelly Merchán | kim28 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 255-9505 

Program & projects

Communications, media & technical support

Event coordination 

AWARE 

  • Project director:  Hale Ann Tufan | hat36 [at] cornell.edu | 607) 319-6812 
  • Project managerDevon Jenkins | dlj67 [at] cornell.edu 

Borlaug Fellowship Program

Borlaug Global Rust Initiative 

Community Learning and Service Partnership (CLASP) 

  • Program directorAnnalisa Raymer | alr26 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 255-4673 
  • Program coordinator: Beth Korson | elk78 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 255-2577
  • Program liaisonSasha Endo | ske5 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 255-7633 

Cornell Farmworker Program

  • Program directorMary Jo Dudley | farmworkers [at] cornell.edu | (607) 254-5194 

Feed the Future Innovation Lab for Crop Improvement

Feed the Future Insect-Resistant Eggplant Partnership

  • Project directorMaricelis Acevedo | ma934 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 255-1455
  • Communications director: Matt Hayes | mmh285 [at] cornell.edu

GREAT

  • Project directorHale Ann Tufan | hat36 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 319-6812 
  • Program assistantMonifa Morgan-Bell | mm2893 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 255-2234

Hubert H. Humphrey Fellowship

LeadNY 

Lund Fellows Program for Regenerative Agriculture

  • Program coordinator: Carrie Simon | cns44 [at] cornell.edu (cns44)tld1 [at] cornell.edu (@cornell.edu)

Muhogo Bora 

  • Program co-directorChiedozie Egesi | cne22 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 319-9105
  • Program co-director: Hale Ann Tufan | hat36 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 319-6812
  • Program assistantMonifa Morgan-Bell | mm2893 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 255-2234

New York Youth Institute

NextGen Cassava

  • Project directorChiedozie Egesi | cne22 [at] cornell.edu | (607) 319-9105 
  • Project support specialistCanaan Boyer | ceb363 [at] cornell.edu

Polson Institute for Global Development

Rust2Green

System of Rice Intensification

  • Extension associateLucy Fisher | lhf2 [at] cornell.edu  | (607) 257-8223

Tata-Cornell Institute