Our Current LeadNY Class

The people of LeadNY Class 18 and 19 come from diverse backgrounds and regions, but all have a common commitment to the future of the food and agricultural system. Upon graduation, they will join the ranks of nearly 500 alumni who are currently making a difference locally, regionally, and nationally. This network of graduates provides leadership to a wide range of organizations and industries.

Current Class

Auwaerter, John headshot

John Auwaerter
Bayport Flower Houses

Bathel, Trevor headshot

Trevor Bathel
CoBank

Bittner, David headshot

David Bittner
Bittner Singer Orchards

Bitz, Karl headshot

Karl Bitz
CNY Feeds

Chan, David headshot

David Chan
FarmTogether

Ciardi, Renee headshot

Renee Ciardi
NYFB

Decker, Jessica headshot

Jessica Decker
Bonduelle

Demander, Lars

Lars Demander
Clover Nook Farm

Downes, Kate headshot

Kate Downes
NYFarmNet

Feeney London, Kim

Kim Feeney London
SUNY Adirondack

Giarratano, Victoria headshot

Giarratano, Victoria
Cornell Cooperative Extension

Hamilton, Leslie headshot

Leslie Hamilton
Triple H Farms

Henesy, Jessica headshot

Jessica Henesy
NYSDAM

Irwin, Lucas headshot

Lucas Irwin
CaroVail

Kelder, John

John Kelder
Kelder’s Farm

Richard Kimmich headshot

Richard Kimmich
Dairy Farmers of America

Jerome Kingston headshot

Jerome Kingston
Seneca Foods

Colleen Klein headshot

Colleen Klein
NY Corn & Soybean Growers Association

Heather Meehan

Heather Meehan
Quail Hill Farm

Noble-Wolfley, Kathleen

Kathleen Noble-Wolfley
Ever.Ag

David Patterson headshot

David Patterson
Foodbank of the Southern Tier

Matt Pinckney Headshot

Matt Pinckney
Syngenta

Julie Raway headshot

Julie Raway
Broome-Tioga BOCES

Nolan Reeves headshot

Nolan Reeves
Reeves Farms

Olu Roberts headshot

Olu Roberts
Bright Farms

Steven Schiano headshot

Steven Schiano
S.E. Schiano Logging

Madeline Skellie headshot

Madeline Skellie
Farm Journal Foundation

Marty Slade headshot

Marty Slade
AHDC, CVM Cornell

Space, Callan

Callan Space
Millbrook Farms

Shirley Spencer headshot

Shirley Spencer
Farm Credit East

Jolie Spiers headshot

Jolie Spiers
CCE Livingston County

Renée St. Jacques headshot

Renée St. Jacques
NYFB

Emma Swarthout headshot

Emma Swarthout
ADA Northeast

Matt Toussaint headshot

Matt Toussaint
Toussaint Farms

Kim Trombly headshot

Kim Trombly
NYFB

Chad Wall headshot

Chad Wall
NYSDAM

Matt Wells headshot

Matt Wells
NY Apple Sales

Hannah Worden

Hannah Worden
ABS Global

Bruno Xavier headshot

Bruno Xavier
Cornell Food Venture Center