search

Dean Boor Recognizes Exemplary CALS Students, Faculty, Staff

Dean's Award Winners
A select group of CALS students, faculty, and staff received Dean's Awards April 17 at the Statler Hotel. Photo by Chris Kitchen / University Marketing.

Dean Kathryn Boor honored a select group of CALS students, faculty, and staff during this year’s Dean’s Awards Dinner held April 17 at the Statler Hotel. The annual event recognizes outstanding achievements in undergraduate education, teaching, and advising. 

This year’s event honored more than 40 students and a dozen faculty and staff, including Professor Tom Owens, who earned the 2017 Louis and Edith Edgerton Career Teaching Award for his mentorship and pioneering approach to the “flipped classroom” teaching style.

Here is the complete list of 2017 honorees:

Student Awards

CALS Class of 2017 Degree Marshals

  • Nola Booth, Biology and Society
  • Jeremy Pardo, Plant Sciences

CALS Class of 2017 Banner Bearers

  • Wanhui Kang, Nutritional Sciences
  • Xuetong Li, Biometry & Statistics
  • Joshua Elacqua, Biological Engineering

CALS Academic Excellence

  • Agricultural Sciences: Shuxiao Chen
  • Animal Science: Emma Bonn
  • Animal Science: Jaclyn Melvin
  • Applied Economics and Management: Parth Detroja
  • Applied Economics and Management: Naveed Mitha
  • Applied Economics and Management: Kyle Poorman
  • Atmospheric Science: Li-Sha Lim
  • Biological Engineering: Rakeeb Kureshi
  • Biological Sciences: Mark Ren
  • Biological Sciences: Abigail Shilvock
  • Biological Sciences: Bokai Zhu
  • Biology & Society: Nola Booth
  • Biometry and Statistics: Xuetong Li
  • Communication: Mia Jovanova
  • Communication: Rebecca Schwartz
  • Development Sociology: Samantha Kreda
  • Entomology: Rachel Wallace
  • Environmental Engineering: Ruoyu Yin
  • Environmental and Sustainability Sciences: Laura Kaminsky
  • Environmental and Sustainability Sciences: Binglin Wang
  • Food Science: Anqi Chen
  • Food Science: Yijing Gong
  • Information Science: Alexa Paley
  • Interdisciplinary Studies: Sarah Novello
  • International Agriculture and Rural Development: Bridget Conlon
  • Landscape Architecture: Ivy Wong
  • Nutritional Sciences: Elena Bergomi
  • Nutritional Sciences: Wanhui Kang
  • Plant Sciences: Nicholas Glynos
  • Plant Sciences: Jeremy Pardo
  • Science of Earth Systems: Grace Revello
  • Viticulture and Enology: Patrick Commane

Academic Excellence in a Double Major:

  • Shuxiao Chen, Agricultural Sciences & Biometry and Statistics         
  • Anya Gandy, Agricultural Sciences & International Agriculture and Rural Development

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence

  • Ahmed M. Ahmed, Biological Sciences
  • Jeremy Pardo, Plant Sciences
  • Rebecca Schwartz, Communication

Richard A. Church Senior Service Award, from Alumni Affairs                                                                                               

  • Mahmudur Rahman, Biological Sciences & Development Sociology
  • Grace Tucker, Environmental & Sustainability Sciences

Paul Schreurs Memorial Award, Ho-Nun-De-Kah

  • Claudia Mimoso, Biological Sciences
CALS Class of 2017 Degree Marshals
Jeremy Pardo and Nola Booth received the CALS Class of 2017 Degree Marshal awards from Dean Boor. Photo by Chris Kitchen / University Marketing.

 

Faculty and Staff Awards

Donald C. Burgett Distinguished Advisor Award, Nominated by the Senior Class                                                                    

  • Sahara Byrne, Communication

Professor of Merit, Nominated by the Senior Class                                                                    

  • John Sipple, Development Sociology

Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring, Nominated by Undergraduates in the College

  • Jeffrey Scott, Entomology

Kathy Berggren Diversity & Inclusion Award, Nominated by the CALS Diversity Committee

  • Catherine Thompson, Office of Academic and Diversity Initiatives

Teaching Awards

Young Faculty Teaching Excellence Award                                              

  • Katja Poveda, Entomology

Innovative Teacher Award                                                                       

  • Drew Margolin, Communication

NACTA Teaching Award of Merit                                                             

  • Mark Sarvary, Neurobiology & Behavior

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence, Professional Service                                                                                  

  • April Kampney, Landscape Architecture

Scholarship and Creative Activities                                                          

  • Susan R. Fussell, Communication

Faculty Service                                                                                          

  • Katherine A. McComas, Communication

Teaching                                                                                                    

  • Sherene Baugher, Landscape Architecture
  • Vimal Selvaraj, Animal Science

Librarianship                                                                                              

  • Sara E. Wright, Mann Library

Classified Service                                                                                                                         

  • Andrea Poag, Communication