search

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

OFFICE MANAGING THE AWARD PROCESS: Office of Academic Programs with Deans and Directors. Information received from Provost's Office, SUNY Albany.

DATE OF ANNOUNCEMENT: Late November

DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION: Nomination Memo - November. Final Dossier – Mid to late January

ELIGIBILITY: Nominees for the SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching must be full-time teachers (by campus' definition) who currently and regularly carry a full-time teaching load. Candidates may hold any full-time, academic rank; however, they must have taught in CALS for at least 3 academic years prior to nomination.

Recipients of an Excellence Award may not, at any time, be re-nominated for an award in the same category; and they may not be nominated for another Excellence Award in any other category within a 10-year period. Posthumous nominations are ineligible.  Other exclusions can be found in the Call for Nominations.

SPECIFICS: The nomination should address how the candidate excels in each of the following areas:

  • Teaching techniques
  • Scholarship and professional growth
  • Student services
  • Major teaching achievements

A summary of accomplishments (limited to a maximum of 5 pages) and a CV are required for nominations.

PRESENTED AT: Dean's Awards Dinner

Previous Awardees of The SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Since 1973

Beginning 1987, the Award was given for a two year period.
1989: Reinstatement of Annual Award
1992: Began two awards per annum

1973

Daniel G. Sisler, Agricultural Economics

1974

Robert T. Clausen, Botany

1975

Harlan P. Banks, Plant Biology

1976

Joseph B. Bugliari, Agricultural Economics

1977

Robert H. Foote, Animal Science

1978

 

1979

Joseph M. Calvo, Biochemistry, Molecular and Cell Biology

1980

Richard D. Aplin, Agricultural Economics

1981

 

1982

 

1983

(State Moratorium)

1984

 

1985

Harrison A. Geiselmann, Education

1986

 

1987

Paul J. VanDemark, Microbiology

1988*

 

1989**

Edgar M. Raffensperger, Entomology

1990

William E. Drake, Education

1991

Brian O. Earle, Communication

1992

Richard P. Korf, Plant Pathology

Richard J. McNeil, Natural Resources

1993

E. John Pollak, Animal Science

Carole M. Rehkugler, Microbiology

1994

Joän Roos Egner, Education

Lois Schertz Willett, Agricultural, Resource, and Managerial Economics

1995

Gary W. Fick, Soil, Crop, and Atmospheric Science

Karl J. Niklas, Plant Biology

1996

George J. Conneman, Agricultural, Resource, and Managerial Economics

George W. Hudler, Plant Pathology

1997

Kraig Adler, Neurobiology and Behavior

Timothy J. Fahey, Natural Resources

1998

Douglas A. Haith, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Edward W. McLaughlin, Agricultural, Resource, and Managerial Economics

1999

George Casella, Biometrics

Syed S.H. Rizvi, Food Science

2000

Louis D. Albright, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Deborah H. Streeter, Agricultural, Resource, and Managerial Economics

2001

Geraldine K. Gay, Communication

Mark W. Wysocki, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

2002

Kifle G. Gebremedhin, Biological and Environmental Engineering

David M. Galton, Animal Science

2003

Thomas D. Fox, Molecular Biology and Genetics

Peter J. Trowbridge, Landscape Architecture

2004

William C. Ghiorse, Microbiology

Barbara L. Peckarsky, Entomology

2005

Dawn E. Schrader, Education

Antonio DiTommaso, Crop and Soil Sciences

2006

John W. Sipple, Education

Arthur J. Lembo, Jr., Crop and Soil Sciences

2007

Susan C. Piliero, Education

 Ronald M. Harris-Warrick, Neurobiology and Behavior

 2008

 Jeffrey T. Hancock, Communication

David T. Ng, Applied Economics and Management

2009

Garrick Blalock, Applied Economics and Management

Poppy L. McLeod, Communication

2010

Cole Gilbert, Entomology

Ashim K. Datta, Biological and Environmental Engineering

2011

Nancy Chau, The Dyson School of Applied Economics and Management

Tarleton L. Gillespie, Communication

2012

Antje J. Baeumner, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Jon M. Conrad, Applied Economics and Management

2013

Sahara E. Byrne, Communication

Debbie J. Cherney, Animal Science

2014

Vicki L. Bogan, Dyson School of Applied Economics and Management

Daniel Krall, Landscape Architecture

2015

Jeffrey Niederdeppe, Communication

M. Todd Walter, Biological and Environmental Engineering

2016 Kevin C. Nixon, SIPS - Plant Biology
2017

 

Sherene Baugher, Landscape Architecture
Vimal Selvaraj, Animal Science