search

Professor of Merit

OFFICE MANAGING THE AWARD PROCESS: Counseling and Advising, Office of Academic Programs

DATE OF ANNOUNCEMENT: Late February

DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION: Mid March

ELIGIBILITY: Professors and lecturers in CALS are eligible for this award.

SPECIFICS: The Professor of merit award recognizes excellence in undergraduate teaching. Since 1947, the Senior Class of the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences has had the privilege of selecting a Professor of Merit. This award is considered prestigious by faculty, because it is awarded by students.

PRESENTED AT: Dean's Awards Dinner

Previous Awardees of The Professor of Merit Since 1948

1948

Stanley W. Warren, Agricultural Economics

1949

H. O. Buckman, Agronomy

1950

Herrell DeGraff, Agricultural Economics

1951

John Peter Willman, Animal Science

1952

Loren Clifford Petry, Botany

1953

Nyle C. Brady, Agronomy

1954

Cedric Hay Guise, Natural Resources

1955

Lawrence Bryce Darrah, Agricultural Economics

1956

Chester Highby Freeman, Communication

1957

Thomas Cobb Watkins, Entomology

1958

George Eric Peabody, Communication

1959

Kenneth Leon Robinson, Agricultural Economics

1960

Thomas Rud Nielsen, Agronomy

1961

Russell Dickinson Martin, Communication

1962

Arthur John Pratt, Vegetable Crops

1963

Harlan Parker Banks, Plant Biology

1964

Daniel Gene Sisler, Agricultural Economics

1965

Kendall Sewall Carpenter, Agricultural Economics

1966

William Tinsley Keeton, Neurobiology and Behavior

1967

Adrian M. Srb, Genetics and Development

1968

Robert H. Foote, Animal Science

1969

Thomas W. Scott, Soil, Crop and Atmospheric Sciences

1970

Louise Daniel, Biochemistry, Molecular and Cell Biology

1971

Joseph B. Bugliari, Agricultural Economics

1972

Robert S. Smith, Agricultural Economics

1973

Thomas Eisner, Neurobiology and Behavior

1974

Gottfried Schatz, Biochemistry, Molecular and Cell Biology

1975

George J. Conneman, Agricultural Economics

1976

Richard D. Aplin, Agricultural Economics

1977

Wendell G. Earle, Agricultural Economics

1978

William C. Kelly, Vegetable Crops

1979

Dwight A. Webster, Natural Resources

1980

George L. Good, Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

1981

William B. Duke, Agronomy

1982

Verne N. Rockcastle, Education

1983

Dana C. Goodrich, Jr., Agricultural Economics

1984

Gene A. German, Agricultural Economics

1985

Richard G. Warner, Animal Science

1986

David M. Galton, Animal Science

1987

Ari van Tienhoven, Poultry and Avian Sciences

1988

Edward W. McLaughlin, Agricultural Economics

1989

Margaret J. Hubbert, Agricultural Economics

1990

Robert G. Mower, Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

1991

Syed S. H. Rizvi, Food Science

1992

Joan R. Egner, Education

1993

Dale A. Grossman, Agricultural Economics

1994

Richard A. Baer, Jr., Natural Resources

1995

Ronald E. Pitt, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

1996

Lois S. Willett, Agricultural, Resource, and Managerial Economics

1997

Cindy L. van Es, Agricultural, Resource, and Managerial Economics

1998

Brian O. Earle, Communication

1999

Barbara L. Peckarsky, Entomology

2000

Harold F. Hintz, Animal Science

2001

Richard T. Curtis, Applied Economics and Management

2002

Deborah H. Streeter, Applied Economics and Management

2003

George W. Hudler, Plant Pathology

2004

Rita A. Calvo, Molecular Biology and Genetics

2005

James E. Blankenship, Molecular Biology and Genetics

2006

Debra J. Perosio, Applied Economics and Management

2007

Debbie J. Cherney, Animal Science

2008

Michael E. Van Amburgh, Animal Science

2009

Dennis D. Miller, Food Science

2010

Peter J. Trowbridge, Landscape Architecture

2011

Evan G. Cooch, Natural Resources

2012

Antonio DiTommaso, Crop and Soil Sciences

2013

Jerrie Gavalchin, Animal Science

2014

Vimal Selvaraj, Animal Science

2015 Mark Wysocki, Atmospheric Sciences
2016 David Bonter, Lab of Ornithology
2017 John Sipple, Development Sociology