Technical & Support Staff: PPPMB

Staff members in Plant Pathology & Plant-Microbe Biology (PPPMB) support research scientists, maintain greenhouses and research fields, and manage administrative functions including communications, finance and outreach

Tracy Armstrong

Financial Reporting Specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Tracy Armstrong
  • tla34 [at] cornell.edu
Josh Balles
Josh Balles

Graduate Field Coordinator

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Josh Balles
  • jeb527 [at] cornell.edu
Carol Bowden

Technician II (S. Pethybridge Lab)

Cornell AgriTech

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Carol Bowden
Michele Blackmore
Michele Blackmore

Chair’s Assistant

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Michele Blackmore
Sara Carpenter

Research Support Specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Sara Carpenter
  • sc393 [at] cornell.edu
Tracy Chapman

Finance and Budget Manager

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Plant Biology Section

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Soil and Crop Sciences Section

Tracy Chapman
  • tlk2 [at] cornell.edu
Yen Cheung

Technician II (M. Fuchs Lab)

Cornell AgriTech

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Yen Cheung
Fu-Wah Choi

Technician II

Cornell AgriTech

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Fu-Wah Choi
Mei-Wah Choi

Technician II (K. Cox Lab)

Cornell AgriTech

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Mei-Wah Choi
leah cook
Leah Cook

Undergraduate Program Coordinator

School of Integrative Plant Science

Leah Cook
Rosemary Cox

Research Support Spec I

Cornell AgriTech

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Rosemary Cox
Craig Cramer
Craig Cramer

Communications Specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Plant Biology Section

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Soil and Crop Sciences Section

Craig Cramer
Collin Downing
Collin Downing

Technician (McGrath Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Collin Downing
  • cd568 [at] cornell.edu
Andrea Gilbert

Financial Reporting Specialist (SIPS)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Andrea Gilbert
  • ag16 [at] cornell.edu
Lynn Hyatt

Research/Extension Support Specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Lynn Hyatt
  • lah54 [at] cornell.edu
Teresa Iturriaga
Teresa Iturriaga

Collections assistant

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Teresa Iturriaga
  • ti14 [at] cornell.edu
sandra jensen
Sandra Jensen

Extension support specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Sandra Jensen
  • slj2 [at] cornell.edu
a woman with glasses smiling, sitting down
Kate Keagle

Section Administrative Assistant

Cornell AgriTech

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Kate Keagle
Rachel McCarthy
Rachel McCarthy

Extension Support Specialist (M. Fuchs Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Rachel McCarthy
  • rpl4 [at] cornell.edu
Heather McLane

Technician (K. Perry Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Heather McLane
  • hlm9 [at] cornell.edu
Christopher Meredith

Technician III (S. Acimovic Lab)

Cornell AgriTech

Hudson Valley Research Laboratory

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Christopher Meredith
Sean Murphy

Technician II (Pethybridge Lab)

Cornell AgriTech

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Sean Murphy
Kevin Myers

Technician (G. Bergstrom Lab & B. Fry Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Kevin Myers
  • klm25 [at] cornell.edu
Robert Oman

Farm Manager (Gray, Prattsburg)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Robert Oman
  • rlo5 [at] cornell.edu
Tami Payne
Tami Payne

Administrative Manager (SIPS)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Tami Payne
AC Repka

Technician (Nelson Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

AC Repka
  • acr78 [at] cornell.edu
Anastasia Rup
Anastasia Rup

Technician (Perry Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Anastasia Rup
  • ar725 [at] cornell.edu
Paulina Rychlik

Research Support Specialist (Daughtrey Lab, Long Island)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Paulina Rychlik
  • pr393 [at] cornell.edu
Jennifer Starr

Research Support Specialist (Bergstrom Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Jennifer Starr
  • jkk26 [at] cornell.edu
Li Wang

Research Support Specialist (Boganove Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Li Wang
  • lw523 [at] cornell.edu