Technical/Support Staff: Horticulture

Staff members support research scientists, maintain greenhouses and research fields, and manage administrative functions including communications, finance and outreach

Peter Herzeelle

Senior Field Coordinator

Cornell AgriTech

Graduate Student

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Peter Herzeelle
Kevin Maloney

Research Support Spec III

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Cornell AgriTech

Kevin Maloney
Ewa Borejsza-Wysocka

Research Support Spec I

Cornell AgriTech

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Ewa Borejsza-Wysocka
Carlos Rodriguez-Merced

Technician I

Cornell AgriTech

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Carlos Rodriguez-Merced
  • cr554 [at] cornell.edu
Lauren Carlson
Lauren Carlson

Technician II (Smart Lab)

Cornell AgriTech

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Lauren Carlson
Zvonko Jacimovski

Technician III

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Cornell AgriTech

Zvonko Jacimovski
Matthew Wavrick

Technician III

Cornell AgriTech

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Matthew Wavrick
Mike Colizzi
Mike Colizzi

Technician IV (Reisch Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Cornell AgriTech

Mike Colizzi
Michael Loos

Technician IV

Cornell AgriTech

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Michael Loos
Amy Andersen
Amy Andersen

Administrative Assistant IV

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Cornell AgriTech

Amy Andersen
Craig Cramer
Craig Cramer

Communications Specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Plant Biology Section

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Soil and Crop Sciences Section

Craig Cramer
Tracy Chapman

Finance and Budget Manager

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Plant Biology Section

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Soil and Crop Sciences Section

Tracy Chapman
  • tlk2 [at] cornell.edu
Josh Balles
Josh Balles

Graduate Field Coordinator

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Josh Balles
  • jeb527 [at] cornell.edu
Michele Blackmore
Michele Blackmore

Chair’s Assistant

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Michele Blackmore
Michael Brown

Research Support Specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Michael Brown
  • mgb6 [at] cornell.edu
Katie Carpenter
Katie Carpenter

Extension Support Specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Katie Carpenter
  • kse45 [at] cornell.edu
Michael Eaton

Research Support Specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Michael Eaton
  • me442 [at] cornell.edu
Catalina Enright
Catalina Enright

SIPS Event Coordinator - Seminar Support

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Plant Biology Section

Plant Breeding and Genetics Section

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Soil and Crop Sciences Section

Catalina Enright
Erica Frenay
Erica Frenay

Course Coordinator, Cornell Small Farms Program

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Erica Frenay
  • ejf5 [at] cornell.edu
Steve Gabriel
Steve Gabriel

Specialty Mushrooms and  Agroforestry Specialist, Cornell Small Farms Program

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Steve Gabriel
  • sfg53 [at] cornell.edu
Andrea Gilbert

Financial Reporting Specialist (SIPS)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Andrea Gilbert
  • ag16 [at] cornell.edu
Nancy Grossman

Administrative Assistant, Ag in the Classroom

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Nancy Grossman
  • nancy.grossman [at] cornell.edu
Rose Harmon

Research/Extension Support Specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Rose Harmon
  • rh52 [at] cornell.edu
Derek Hill

Extension Support Specialist, NY Ag in the Classroom

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Derek Hill
  • dth24 [at] cornell.edu
koh4@cornell.edu
Kendra Hutchins

Research Support Specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Kendra Hutchins
  • koh4 [at] cornell.edu
Nicholas Kaczmar
Nicholas Kaczmar

Research Support Specialist (Mattson Lab)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Nicholas Kaczmar
  • nsk37 [at] cornell.edu
Dean Koyanagi
Dean Koyanagi

Veterans Project Associate, Cornell Small Farms Program

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Dean Koyanagi
  • drk5 [at] cornell.edu
Shari Lighthall
Shari Lighthall

Extension Associate, Director of Agricultural Education Outreach

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Shari Lighthall
  • slighthall [at] cornell.edu
Ryan Matthew Maher
Ryan Maher

Research and Extension Specialist, Cornell Small Farms Program

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Ryan Maher
  • ryan.maher [at] cornell.edu
Tami Payne
Tami Payne

Administrative Manager (SIPS)

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Tami Payne
Haley Rylander
Haley Rylander

Extenson Support Specialist

School of Integrative Plant Science

Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology Section

Haley Rylander
  • hrr53 [at] cornell.edu
Carl Schimenti
Carl Schimenti

Extenson Support Specialist, Cornell Turfgrass Program

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Carl Schimenti
  • css223 [at] cornell.edu
Violet Stone
Violet Stone

Extension Support Specialist, Small Farms Program

School of Integrative Plant Science

Horticulture Section

Violet Stone
  • vws7 [at] cornell.edu