NYS Fair Exhibitor Information and Schedule
Entry Deadline
Friday, August 4, 2023 by 12 Midnight
Exhibitor information and registration
Exhibitor Show Schedule
Tuesday, August 22, 2023
- 6:00 am - Goat: Youth Goats Arrive
- 8:00 am - 6:00 pm - Dairy: Holsteins, Red & White, Milking Shorthorn Arrival
- 8:00 am - Youth Building: Counties may begin moving in
- 1:00 pm - Horse: Horse Show Office & Stables Open to Gymkhana Exhibitors
- 4:00-9:00 pm - Beef: Arrival of First Rotation
- 8:00 pm - Sheep: All youth sheep in place
Wednesday, August 23, 2023
- 9:00 am - Beef: Deadline to Check-in with Registration Papers, Beef Barn
- 9:00 am - Goats: All Youth Goats in place
- 9:00 am - 4-H Horse Show: Gymkhana, Silver Spurs Arena
- 9:00 am - Dogs: 4-H Youth Dog Show, Coliseum
- 9:00 am - Youth Building: Evaluation of 4-H Projects Begin
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
- 10:00 am - Dairy: 4-H Beginner State Dairy Bowl Invitational, Dairy Cattle Arena
- 10:00 am - Sheep: Mandatory Exhibitors Meeting, Sheep Tent
- 10:00 am - Beef: Youth Showmanship, Beef Barn
- 10:30 am - Goats: Mandatory Youth Exhibitor Meeting, Goat Pavilion
- 12:00 pm - Beef: Hay Bale Throwing Contest, Beef Barn
- 12:00 pm - Goats: Check in: Mandatory paper check & handing in of Meat Goat Project Record Books & Goat Educational Displays
- 12:30 pm - Dairy: 4-H Dairy Challenge Contest, Dairy Cattle Arena
- 2:00 pm - Beef: Junior Hereford Show, Beef Barn
- 3:30 pm - Goats: Team Goat Fitting Competition, Goat Pavilion
- 6:00 pm - Goats: Milk Production Contest – Preliminary Milk-out, Dairy Goat Milking Parlor
- 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
Thursday, August 24, 2023
- 6:00 am - Goats: Milk Production Contest – First Official Milking, Dairy Goat Milking Parlor
- 9:00 am - 4-H Horse Show: Gymkhana, Silver Spurs Arena
- 9:00 am - Youth Building: Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continues
- 9:15 am - Dairy: 4-H Youth Dairy Judging Contest, Dairy Cattle Arena
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
- 10:00 am - NYS 4-H Public Presentation Invitational, Youth Building Main Stage
- 10:00 am - Sheep: 4-H Youth Fitting Contest
- 10:00 am - Goats: Deadline to submit Meat Goat Record Books
- 1:00 pm - Goats: Products Identification Contest, Goat Pavilion
- 1:00 pm - Goats: Knowledge Olympics Contest, Goat Pavilion
- 3:00 pm - Beef: Junior Red Angus Show, Beef Barn
- 3:00 pm - Dairy: Youth Dairy Cattle Showmanship – Part 1, Dairy Cattle Arena
- 5:00 pm - Horse: Stables open to Mounted Games Exhibitors
- 6:00 pm - Goat: Milk Production Contest – Second Official Milking
- 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
Friday, August 25, 2023
- 8:00 am - Sheep: Market Sheep Weigh-In
- 9:00 am - Poultry: Youth Poultry Science Contest (registration at 8:00 am), Youth Pole Barn Arena
- 9:00 am - Youth Building: Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continues
- 9:15 am - Dairy: Youth Holstein Show, Dairy Cattle Arena
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
- 10:00 am - Goats: State 4-H Goat Bowl, Goat Pavilion
- 12:00 pm - Sheep: Wool Judging, Sheep Tent
- 1:00 pm - Poultry: Youth Avian Bowl, Youth Pole Barn Arena
- 1:00 am - 4-H Horse Show: Mounted Games Team Competition, Silver Spurs Arena
- 2:00 pm - Youth Building: Wildlife Habitat Education Program (WHEP), Main Stage
- 3:00 pm - Horse: Stable open to Drill/Parade/Quadrille Exhibitors
- 4:00 pm - Goat: Youth Meat Goat Project Notebook Interviews, Goat Pavilion
- 6:00 pm - Beef: Exhibitor Potluck Dinner
- 6:00 pm - Goat: Cont. of Youth Meat Goat Notebook Interviews and Educational Activity for all Youth Goat Exhibitors
- 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
Saturday, August 26, 2023
- 9:00 am - Poultry: Youth Poultry Show, Poultry Building
- 9:00 am - Beef: 4-H Youth Breed Show & Showmanship, Beef Barn
- 9:00 am - Youth Building: Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continues
- 10:00 am - Goats: Youth Dairy Goat Fitting & Showmanship, Goat Pavilion
- 10:00 am - Sheep: Youth Sheep Show (Breed & Market Classes), Sheep Tent
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
- 12:00 pm - Youth Building: Horse Communications Invitational, Demo Kitchen
- 12:00 pm - Beef: Release of First Rotation Cattle & Campers
- 1:00 pm - Youth Building: Great 4-H Cookoff, Main Stage
- 1:00 pm - Beef: Barn Closed for Cleaning
- 1:00 pm - 4-H Horse Show: Parade, Quadrille & Drill Teams, Silver Spurs Arena
- 2:00 pm - Goats: Youth Meat Goat Market Kid Weigh-In, Goat Pavilion
- 4:00 pm - Goats: Youth Working Goat Fitting & Showmanship, Goat Pavilion
- 5:00 pm - Sheep: Awards Meeting, Sheep Tent
- 5:00-10:00 pm - Beef: Arrival of Second Rotation
- 6:00 pm - Sheep: Youth sheep released
- 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
Sunday, August 27, 2023
- 7:00 am - 9:00 am - Swine: Youth swine may arrive, Swine Barn
- 7:30 am - Horse: Hippology & Judging Contests Check-in, Youth Pole Barn Arena
- 8:00 am - Horse: Hippology & Judging Contests begin, Youth Pole Barn Arena
- 9:00 am - Beef: Check-in Deadline with Registration Papers, Beef Barn
- 9:00 am - Youth Building: Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continues
- 10:00 am - Goats: Youth Dairy Goat Breed Show, Goat Pavilion
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
- 10:00 am - Horse: Stables open to Western Ranch Exhibitors
- 12:00 pm - Swine: All Youth Swine must be in place, Swine Barn
- 12:00 pm - Beef: Jr. Angus Show
- 1:00 pm - Youth Building: 4-H Cupcake Showdown, Main Stage
- 2:00 pm - Swine: Mandatory Youth Exhibitor Meeting, Swine Barn
- 2:30 pm - Swine: Youth market hog weigh-in, Swine Barn
- 4:00 pm - Dairy: Little Britches Showmanship, Dairy Cattle Arena
- 4:00 pm - 4-H Horse Show: Western Ranch Fitting & Showmanship and Trail, Silver Spurs Arena
- 5:00 pm - Swine: ESYS (Empire Scholarship Youth Swine Contest) Program Check-In and Mandatory Meeting - Dinner will be provided by ESYS, Swine Barn
- 6:00 pm - Beef: Exhibitor Potluck Dinner, Beef Barn
- 6:30 pm - ESYS Contest Interviews/Contest Records and Paperwork Due, Swine Barn
- 7:00 pm - Goats: Family Fellowship Gathering, Goat Pavilion
- 7:30 pm - Swine: Posters & Educational Displays must be in place, Swine Barn
- 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
- 11:00 pm - Dairy: Move Out
Monday, August 28, 2023
- 9:00 am - 4-H Horse Show: Western Ranch Division, Silver Spurs Arena
- 9:00 am - Horse: Stables Open to Western Exhibitors
- 9:00 am - Goat: Youth Meat Goat Show, Goat Pavilion
- 9:50 am - Swine: ESYS Participant Photo, Swine Barn
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
- 10:05 am - Swine: ESYS Written Exam & Swine Skillathon
- 1:00 pm - Swine: ESYS Market Hog Show & Showmanship, Swine Barn
- 1:30 pm - Goat: Youth Goat Judging Clinic, Goat Pavilion
- 2:00 pm - Goat: Youth Goat Judging Contest, Goat Pavilion
- 2:30 pm - Swine: ESYS Contest Swine Judging (following show), Swine Barn
- 4:00 pm - Beef: Junior Highland Show, Beef Barn
- 5:00 pm - Livestock: Livestock Skillathon, Youth Pole Barn Arena
- 7:00 pm - Swine: ESYS Ice Cream Social & Award Ceremony
- 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
Tuesday, August 29, 2023 - Beef Day
- 4:00 am - 8:00 am - Dairy: Move-in day for Ayrshire, Guernsey, Jersey & Brown Swiss
- 7:30 am - Livestock: Livestock Judging Contest (FFA coordinated), Beef Barn
- 9:00 am - 4-H Horse Show: Western Division, Coliseum
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
- 10:00 am - NYS 4-H Public Presentation Invitational, Main Stage
- 11:00 am - Goat: Youth Goat Obstacle Course Contest, Goat Pavilion
- 1:00 pm - Beef: Hay Bale Throwing Contest, Beef Barn
- 3:00 pm - Beef: NYS Champion Female Competition, Beef Barn
- 3:00 pm - Goats: Youth Award Ceremony, Goat Pavilion
- 4:00 pm - Goats: Youth Goats Released, Goat Pavilion
- 5:00 pm - Horse: Stables open to Driving & Miniature Exhibitors
- 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
Wednesday, August 30, 2023
- 4:00-8:00 am - Dairy: Move-in day for Ayrshire, Guernsey, Jersey, and Brown Swiss
- 9:00 am - 4-H Horse Show: Western Division, Coliseum
- 9:00 am - Beef: Youth Breed Show & Showmanship, Beef Barn
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: Produced in New York (PiNY) Competition, Demo Kitchen
- 10:05 am - Swine: Youth Fitting & Showmanship, Swine Barn
- 10:30 am - Horse: Stables open to Driving Exhibitors who have not already arrived.
- 2:00 pm - 4-H Horse Show: Estimated time for Driving Competition, Coliseum
- 4:00 pm - Beef: Release of Second Rotation Cattle & Campers
- 5:00 pm - Horse: Stables open to Miniature Exhibitors who have not registered.
- 5:00 pm - Beef: Barn Closed for Cleaning
- 5:00 pm - Swine: Release of all Youth Swine, Swine Barn
- 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
Thursday, August 31, 2023
- 9:00 am - 4-H Horse Show: Miniature, Silver Spurs Arena
- 9:15 am - Dairy: 4-H/FFA Youth Dairy Judging, Dairy Cattle Arena
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: Produced in NY (PiNY) Competition, Demo Kitchen
- 3:00 pm - Dairy: Youth Dairy Cattle Showmanship – Part 2, Dairy Cattle Arena
- 4:00-9:00 pm - Beef: Arrival of Third Rotation
- 5:00 pm - Horse: Stables open for Western & English Dressage
- 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
Friday, September 1, 2023
- 9:00 am - Youth Building: Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continues
- 9:00 am - Beef: Check-in deadline with Registration Papers, Beef Barn
- 9:00 am - Poultry: Youth Egg Chef Challenge, 4-H Youth Building Demo Kitchen
- 9:00 am - 4-H Horse Show: Western & English Dressage, Silver Spurs Arena
- 9:15 am - Dairy: Youth Guernsey & Ayrshire Shows, Dairy Cattle Arena
- 9:45 am - Poultry: Turkey & Chicken BBQ Contest, 4-H Youth Building
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
- 12:00 pm - Beef: Hay Bale Throwing Contest, Beef Barn
- 12:30 pm - Dairy: Youth Brown Swiss & Jersey Shows, Dairy Cattle Arena
- 2:00 pm - Beef: Youth Showmanship, Beef Barn
- 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
Saturday, September 2, 2023
- 8:00 am - Rabbit & Cavy: Youth Show Check-in, Youth Arena
- 9:00 am - Youth Building: Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continues
- 9:00 am - 4-H Horse Show: Western & English Dressage, Silver Spurs Arena
- 10:00 am - Rabbit & Cavy: Youth Show, Youth Arena
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: NYS 4-H Public Presentation Invitational, Main Stage
- 6:00 pm - Horse: Stables open to Hunt & Saddle Seat
- 7:00 pm - Dairy: Little Britches Showmanship, Dairy Cattle Arena
- 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
Sunday, September 3, 2023
- 9:00 am - 4-H Horse Show: Hunt Seat & Saddle Seat, Silver Spurs Arena
- 9:00 am - Rabbit & Cavy: Youth Science Decathlon, Youth Arena
- 9:00 am - Youth Building: Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
- 3:00 pm - Rabbit & Cavy: Youth Awards, Youth Arena
- 6:00 pm - Beef: Exhibitor Potluck Dinner, Beef Barn
- 7:00 pm - Dairy: Supreme Champion Presentation, Dairy Cattle Arena
- 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
Monday, September 4, 2023
- 12:00 am - Dairy: Colored Breeds Release (Open/Youth)
- 9:30 am - 4-H Horse Show: Hunt Seat, Coliseum
- 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
- 5:00 pm - Beef: Release of Third Rotation Cattle & Campers
- 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD