NYS Fair Exhibitor Information and Schedule

Exhibitor Show Schedule (Tentative)

Tuesday, August 20, 2024

  • 6:00 am -  Goat:  Youth Goats Arrive
  • 8:00 am - 6:00 pm - Dairy: Holsteins, Red & White, Milking Shorthorn Arrival
  • 8:00 am - Youth Building: Counties may begin moving in
  • 1:00 pm - Horse: Horse Show Office & Stables Open to Working Hunter Division Exhibitors
  • 4:00-9:00 pm - Beef: Arrival of First Rotation
  • 8:00 pm - Sheep: All youth sheep in place

Wednesday, August 21, 2024

  • 9:00 am - Beef: Deadline to Check-in with Registration Papers, Beef Barn
  • 9:00 am - Goats: All Youth Goats in place
  • 9:00 am - Dogs: 4-H Youth Dog Show, Coliseum
  • 9:00 am - Youth Building: Evaluation of 4-H Projects Begin
  • 10:00 am - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Hunt Seat Division, Silver Spurs Arena
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
  • 10:00 am - Dairy: 4-H Beginner State Dairy Bowl Invitational, Dairy Cattle Arena
  • 10:00 am - Sheep: Mandatory Exhibitors Meeting, Sheep Tent
  • 10:00 am - Beef: Youth Showmanship, Beef Barn
  • 10:30 am - Goats: Mandatory Youth Exhibitor Meeting, Goat Pavilion
  • 12:00 pm - Beef: Hay Bale Throwing Contest, Beef Barn
  • 12:00 pm - Goats: Check in: Mandatory paper check & handing in of Meat Goat Project Record Books & Goat Educational Displays
  • 12:30 pm - Dairy: 4-H Dairy Challenge Contest, Dairy Cattle Arena
  • 2:00 pm - Beef: Junior Hereford Show, Beef Barn
  • 3:30 pm - Goats: Team Goat Fitting Competition, Goat Pavilion
  • 5:00 pm - Stables Open to Hunt Seat/Saddle Seat Division Exhibitors
  • 6:00 pm - Goats: Milk Production Contest – Preliminary Milk-out, Dairy Goat Milking Parlor
  • 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

 Thursday, August 22, 2024

  • ​6:00 am - Goats: Milk Production Contest – First Official Milking, Dairy Goat Milking Parlor
  • 9:00 am - Youth Building: Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continues
  • 9:15 am - Dairy: 4-H Youth Dairy Judging Contest, Dairy Cattle Arena  
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
  • 10:00 am - NYS 4-H Public Presentation Invitational, Youth Building Main Stage
  • 10:00 am - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Hunt Seat/Saddle Seat Division, Silver Spurs Arena
  • 10:00 am - Sheep: 4-H Youth Fitting Contest
  • 10:00 am - Goats: Deadline to submit Meat Goat Record Books
  • 1:00 pm - Goats: Products Identification Contest, Goat Pavilion
  • 1:00 pm - Goats: Knowledge Olympics Contest, Goat Pavilion
  • 3:00 pm - Beef: Junior Red Angus Show, Beef Barn
  • 3:00 pm - Dairy: Youth Dairy Cattle Showmanship – Part 1, Dairy Cattle Arena
  • 5:00 pm - NYS 4-H Horse Show: Stables open to Dressage Division Exhibitors
  • 6:00 pm - Goat: Milk Production Contest – Second Official Milking
  • 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

 Friday, August 23, 2024

  • 8:00 am - Sheep: Market Sheep Weigh-In
  • 9:00 am - Poultry: Youth Poultry Science Contest (registration at 8:00 am), Youth Pole Barn Arena
  • 9:00 am - Youth Building: Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continues
  • 9:15 am - Dairy: Youth Holstein Show, Dairy Cattle Arena
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
  • 10:00 am - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Dressage Division, Silver Spurs Arena
  • 10:00 am - Goats: State 4-H Goat Bowl, Goat Pavilion 
  • 12:00 pm - Sheep: Wool Judging, Sheep Tent
  • 1:00 pm - Poultry: Youth Avian Bowl, Youth Pole Barn Arena
  • 2:00 pm - Youth Building: Wildlife Habitat Education Program (WHEP), Main Stage
  • 4:00 pm - Goat: Youth Meat Goat Project Notebook Interviews, Goat Pavilion
  • 6:00 pm - Beef: Exhibitor Potluck Dinner
  • 6:00 pm - Goat:  Cont. of Youth Meat Goat Notebook Interviews and Educational Activity for all Youth Goat Exhibitors
  • 9:00 pm - Youth Building:  Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

 Saturday, August 24, 2024

  • 9:00 am - Poultry: Youth Poultry Show, Poultry Building
  • 9:00 am - Beef: 4-H Youth Breed Show & Showmanship, Beef Barn
  • 9:00 am - Youth Building: Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continues
  • 10:00 am - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Western Dressage Division, Silver Spurs Arena
  • 10:00 am - Goats: Youth Dairy Goat Fitting & Showmanship, Goat Pavilion
  • 10:00 am - Sheep: Youth Sheep Show (Breed & Market Classes), Sheep Tent
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building:  Opens to the Public
  • 12:00 pm - Beef: Release of First Rotation Cattle & Campers
  • 1:00 pm - NYS 4-H Horse Communications Invitational, 4-H for Horses Barn
  • 1:00 pm - Youth Building: Great 4-H Cookoff, Main Stage
  • 1:00 pm - Beef: Barn Closed for Cleaning
  • 2:00 pm - Goats: Youth Meat Goat Market Kid Weigh-In, Goat Pavilion
  • 4:00 pm - Goats: Youth Working Goat Fitting & Showmanship, Goat Pavilion
  • 5:00 pm - Sheep: Awards Meeting, Sheep Tent
  • 5:00-10:00 pm - Beef: Arrival of Second Rotation
  • 6:00 pm - Sheep: Youth sheep released
  • 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

Sunday, August 25, 2024

  • 7:00 am - 9:00 am - Swine: Youth swine may arrive, Swine Barn
  • 7:30 am - NYS 4-H Horse Educational Event: Hippology & Judging Contests Check-in, Youth Pole Barn Arena 
  • 8:00 am - NYS 4-H Horse Educational Event: Hippology & Judging Contests begin, Youth Pole Barn Arena
  • 9:00 am - Beef: Check-in Deadline with Registration Papers, Beef Barn
  • 9:00 am - Youth Building: Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continues
  • 10:00 am - Goats: Youth Dairy Goat Breed Show, Goat Pavilion
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
  • 12:00 pm - Swine: All Youth Swine must be in place, Swine Barn
  • 12:00 pm - Beef:  Jr. Angus Show
  • 1:00 pm - Youth Building:  4-H Cupcake Showdown, Main Stage
  • 2:00 pm - Swine: Mandatory Youth Exhibitor Meeting, Swine Barn
  • 2:30 pm - Swine: Youth market hog weigh-in, Swine Barn
  • 4:00 pm - Dairy: Little Britches Showmanship, Dairy Cattle Arena
  • 5:00 pm - NYS 4-H Horse Show: Stables open to Ranch Division Exhibitors
  • 5:00 pm - Swine: ESYS (Empire Scholarship Youth Swine Contest) Program Check-In and Mandatory Meeting - Dinner will be provided by ESYS, Swine Barn
  • 6:00 pm - Beef: Exhibitor Potluck Dinner, Beef Barn
  • 6:30 pm - ESYS Contest Interviews/Contest Records and Paperwork Due, Swine Barn
  • 7:00 pm - Goats: Family Fellowship Gathering, Goat Pavilion
  • 7:30 pm - Swine: Posters & Educational Displays must be in place, Swine Barn
  • 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
  • 11:00 pm - Dairy: Move Out

​Monday, August 26, 2024

  • 9:00 am - Goat: Youth Meat Goat Show, Goat Pavilion
  • 9:50 am - Swine: ESYS Participant Photo, Swine Barn  
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
  • 10:00 am - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Western Ranch Division, Silver Spurs Arena
  • 10:05 am - Swine: ESYS Written Exam & Swine Skillathon
  • 1:00 pm - Swine: ESYS Market Hog Show & Showmanship, Swine Barn
  • 1:30 pm - Goat: Youth Goat Judging Clinic, Goat Pavilion
  • 2:00 pm - Goat: Youth Goat Judging Contest, Goat Pavilion
  • 2:30 pm - Swine: ESYS Contest Swine Judging (following show), Swine Barn
  • 4:00 pm - Beef: Junior Highland Show, Beef Barn
  • 5:00 pm - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Stable Open to Western Exhibitors
  • 5:00 pm - Livestock: Livestock Skillathon, Youth Pole Barn Arena
  • 7:00 pm - Swine: ESYS Ice Cream Social & Award Ceremony
  • 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

Tuesday, August 27, 2024 - Beef Day

  • ​4:00 am - 8:00 am - Dairy: Move-in day for Ayrshire, Guernsey, Jersey & Brown Swiss
  • 7:30 am - Livestock: Livestock Judging Contest (FFA coordinated), Beef Barn
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
  • 10:00 am - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Western Ranch Division and Western Divisions, Silver Spurs Arena
  • 10:00 am - NYS 4-H Public Presentation Invitational, Main Stage
  • 11:00 am - Goat: Youth Goat Obstacle Course Contest, Goat Pavilion
  • 1:00 pm - Beef: Hay Bale Throwing Contest, Beef Barn
  • 3:00 pm - Beef: NYS Champion Female Competition, Beef Barn
  • 3:00 pm - Goats: Youth Award Ceremony, Goat Pavilion
  • 4:00 pm - Goats: Youth Goats Released, Goat Pavilion
  • 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

Wednesday, August 28, 2024

  • 4:00-8:00 am - Dairy: Move-in day for Ayrshire, Guernsey, Jersey, and Brown Swiss 
  • 9:00 am - Beef: Youth Breed Show & Showmanship, Beef Barn
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building: Produced in New York (PiNY) Competition, Demo Kitchen
  • 10:00 am - Swine: Youth Fitting & Showmanship, Swine Barn
  • 10:00 am - NYS 4-H Horse Show: Western Division, Silver Spurs Division
  • 4:00 pm - Beef: Release of Second Rotation Cattle & Campers
  • 5:00 pm - NYS 4-H Horse Show: Stables open to Driving/Miniature Division Exhibitors
  • 5:00 pm - Beef: Barn Closed for Cleaning
  • 5:00 pm - Swine: Release of all Youth Swine, Swine Barn
  • 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

Thursday, August 29, 2024

  • 9:00 am - NYS 4-H Horse Show: Driving & Miniature Divisions, Silver Spurs Arena
  • 9:15 am - Dairy: 4-H/FFA Youth Dairy Judging, Dairy Cattle Arena
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building: Opens to the Public
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building: Produced in NY (PiNY) Competition, Demo Kitchen
  • 3:00 pm - Dairy: Youth Dairy Cattle Showmanship – Part 2, Dairy Cattle Arena
  • 4:00-9:00 pm - Beef: Arrival of Third Rotation
  • 5:00 pm - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Stables Open for Drill/Parade/Quadrille Division Exhibitors
  • 9:00 pm - Youth Building: Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

Friday, August 30, 2024

  • ​9:00 am - Youth Building:  Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continues                
  • 9:00 am - Beef:  Check-in deadline with Registration Papers, Beef Barn
  • 9:00 am - Poultry: Youth Egg Chef Challenge, 4-H Youth Building Demo Kitchen
  • 9:00 am - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Warm-up Times for Drill/Parade/Quadrille Division, Silver Spurs Arena            
  • 9:15 am - Dairy:  Youth Guernsey & Ayrshire Shows, Dairy Cattle Arena
  • 9:45 am - Poultry: Turkey & Chicken BBQ Contest, 4-H Youth Building
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building:  Opens to the Public
  • 12:00 pm - Beef: Hay Bale Throwing Contest, Beef Barn
  • 12:30 pm - Dairy: Youth Brown Swiss & Jersey Shows, Dairy Cattle Arena
  • 1:00 pm - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Drill/Parade/Quadrille Division, Silver Spurs Arena
  • 2:00 pm - Beef:  Youth Showmanship, Beef Barn
  • 5:00 pm - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Stables Open for Mounted Games Division
  • 9:00 pm - Youth Building:  Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD  

Saturday, August 31, 2024

  • 8:00 am - Rabbit & Cavy: Youth Show Check-in, Youth Arena
  • 9:00 am - Youth Building:  Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continues
  • 10:00 am - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Mounted Games Team Meeting, Silver Spurs Arena
  • 10:00 am - Rabbit & Cavy:  Youth Show, Youth Arena
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building:  Opens to the Public
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building:  NYS 4-H Public Presentation Invitational, Main Stage
  • 11:00 am - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Mounted Games Division, Silver Spurs Arena
  • 5:00 pm - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Stables Open to Gymkhana Division Exhibitors
  • 7:00 pm - Dairy:  Little Britches Showmanship, Dairy Cattle Arena
  • 9:00 pm - Youth Building:  Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

Sunday, September 1, 2024

  • 9:00 am - Rabbit & Cavy:  Youth Science Decathlon, Youth Arena
  • 9:00 am - Youth Building:  Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building:  Opens to the Public
  • 10:00 am - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Gymkhana Division, Silver Spurs Arena
  • 3:00 pm - Rabbit & Cavy:  Youth Awards, Youth Arena 
  • 6:00 pm - Beef:  Exhibitor Potluck Dinner, Beef Barn
  • 7:00 pm - Dairy:  Supreme Champion Presentation, Dairy Cattle Arena
  • 9:00 pm - Youth Building:  Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

Monday, September 2, 2024            

  • 12:00 am - Dairy:  Colored Breeds Release (Open/Youth) 
  • 9:30 am - NYS 4-H Horse Show: Schooling, Coliseum
  • 10:00 am - NYS 4-H Horse Show:  Gymkhana Division
  • 10:00 am - Youth Building:  Opens to the Public     
  • 5:00 pm - Beef:  Release of Third Rotation Cattle & Campers
  • 9:00 pm - Youth Building:  Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD