Back

Discover CALS

See how our current work and research is bringing new thinking and new solutions to some of today's biggest challenges.

  • Animal Science
  • Computational Biology
  • Department of Global Development
  • Statistics and Data Science
  • Microbiology
  • School of Integrative Plant Science
  • Nutritional Sciences
  • Neurobiology and Behavior
  • Natural Resources and the Environment
  • Molecular Biology and Genetics
  • Biological and Environmental Engineering
  • Food Science
  • Department of Entomology
  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Development Sociology
  • Department of Communication
  • Charles H. Dyson School of Applied Economics and Management
  • Landscape Architecture
Share
In April, Kathryn J. Boor ’80, the Ronald P. Lynch Dean of CALS, announced the recipients of the 2020 CALS Dean’s Awards.

More than 40 students and over a dozen faculty and staff were selected for their outstanding achievements in academics, teaching, advising and professional service. Because of restrictions to in-person campus events this spring, Dean Boor offered congratulatory remarks in a video message to the award recipients.

Here is the complete list of 2020 honorees:

Student Awards

CALS Class of 2020 Degree Marshals

Alexander Huang, Biometry and Statistics

Peter Zeiger, Biological Sciences

CALS Class of 2020 Banner Bearers

Chang Chen, Agricultural Sciences and Biometry & Statistics

Jeremy Yong, Biological Sciences

Lingwei Wan, Plant Sciences

CALS Academic Excellence

Agricultural Sciences: Yehao Zhang

Animal Science: Elana Kriegel

Animal Science: Christel-Remy Kuck

Applied Economics and Management: Samuel Duggan

Applied Economics and Management: Michelle Wu

Applied Economics and Management: Noah Bauld

Atmospheric Science: Carley Eschliman

Biological Engineering: Zhengxing Xue

Biological Sciences: Pooja Reddy

Biological Sciences: Zoe McCormick

Biological Sciences: Andrew Amini

Biology & Society: Alexandria Monello

Biometry and Statistics: Alexander Huang

Communication: Julian Robison

Communication: Cathy Xie

Development Sociology: Jane Friedman

Earth & Atmospheric Sciences: Samantha Moruzzi

Entomology: Jacob Gorneau

Environmental Engineering: Rosalie Krasnoff

Environmental and Sustainability Sciences: Lauren Marigliano

Environmental and Sustainability Sciences: Abigail Bezrutczyk

Food Science: Hannah Kelson

Food Science: Melissa Page

Global and Public Health Sciences: Gabriella Statia

Information Science: Jessica Prague

Interdisciplinary Studies: Toba Stern

International Agriculture & Rural Development: Francine Barchett   

Landscape Architecture: Siqi Zhu

Nutritional Sciences: Thanh Thanh Nguyen

Nutritional Sciences: Amrit Hingorani

Plant Sciences: Rosemary Glos

Plant Sciences: Elizabeth De Meyer

Viticulture and Enology: Charles Huber

Academic Excellence in a Double Major

Jamie Har, Communication and Information Science

Chang Chen, Agricultural Sciences and Biometry & Statistics

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence

Rosemary Glos, Plant Sciences

Amrit Hingorani, Biological Engineering and Nutritional Sciences

Richard A. Church Senior Service Award, from Alumni Affairs

Christian Kanlian, Plant Sciences

Christopher Morales, Communication

Chenab Khakh, Biology and Society

Paul Schreurs Memorial Award

Mei Hong Liu, Biology and Society

Brian Lee, Biological Sciences

 

Faculty and Staff Awards

Donald C. Burgett Distinguished Advisor Award, nominated by the Senior Class  

Laura Harrington, Entomology

Professor of Merit, nominated by the Senior Class 

Marcia Eames-Sheavly, Horticulture

Kathy Berggren Diversity & Inclusion Award, nominated by the CALS Diversity Committee

Annalisa Raymer, Development Sociology

Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring, nominated by Undergraduates in the College

David Bonter, Lab of Ornithology

Teaching Awards
Edgerton Career Teaching Award

Dennis Miller, Food Science

Young Faculty Teaching Excellence Award      

Jeremy Allen, Animal Science

Innovative Teacher Award    

Kevin Kniffen, Applied Economics and Management

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence
Professional Service

Matthieu Stratton, Food Science

Scholarship and Creative Activities  

C. Drew Harvell, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Faculty Service 

Bruce Lewenstein, Communication    

Teaching     

Matthew Ryan,   Soil and Crop Sciences

Carmen Moraru, Food Science

Librarianship    

Camille Andrews, Mann Library

Classified Service    

Christie Sayre, Natural Resources

Keep Exploring

News

Arthur Allen Muka, M.S. ’52, Ph.D. ’54, whose work in applied economic entomology supported growers in New York and around the globe, died Dec. 7, 2022, in Ithaca.

  • Department of Entomology
  • Agriculture
  • Entomology
Forte Protein postdoctoral research Imran Kahn, left, and CEO Kathleen Hefferon conduct work in their new laboratory space at the Center for Life Science Ventures business incubator.

News

Forte Protein – a new Cornell startup that grows commercial animal proteins inside agricultural plants – has joined the university’s Center for Life Science Ventures business incubator.

  • Center of Excellence in Food and Agriculture
  • Cornell AgriTech
  • Animals