More than 40 students and over a dozen faculty and staff were selected for their outstanding achievements in academics, teaching, advising and professional service. Because of restrictions to in-person campus events this spring, Dean Boor offered congratulatory remarks in a video message to the award recipients.
- Animal Science
- Computational Biology
- Department of Global Development
- Statistics and Data Science
- Microbiology
- School of Integrative Plant Science
- Nutritional Sciences
- Neurobiology and Behavior
- Natural Resources and the Environment
- Molecular Biology and Genetics
- Biological and Environmental Engineering
- Food Science
- Department of Entomology
- Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
- Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
- Development Sociology
- Department of Communication
- Charles H. Dyson School of Applied Economics and Management
- Landscape Architecture
Here is the complete list of 2020 honorees:
Student Awards
CALS Class of 2020 Degree Marshals
Alexander Huang, Biometry and Statistics
Peter Zeiger, Biological Sciences
CALS Class of 2020 Banner Bearers
Chang Chen, Agricultural Sciences and Biometry & Statistics
Jeremy Yong, Biological Sciences
Lingwei Wan, Plant Sciences
CALS Academic Excellence
Agricultural Sciences: Yehao Zhang
Animal Science: Elana Kriegel
Animal Science: Christel-Remy Kuck
Applied Economics and Management: Samuel Duggan
Applied Economics and Management: Michelle Wu
Applied Economics and Management: Noah Bauld
Atmospheric Science: Carley Eschliman
Biological Engineering: Zhengxing Xue
Biological Sciences: Pooja Reddy
Biological Sciences: Zoe McCormick
Biological Sciences: Andrew Amini
Biology & Society: Alexandria Monello
Biometry and Statistics: Alexander Huang
Communication: Julian Robison
Communication: Cathy Xie
Development Sociology: Jane Friedman
Earth & Atmospheric Sciences: Samantha Moruzzi
Entomology: Jacob Gorneau
Environmental Engineering: Rosalie Krasnoff
Environmental and Sustainability Sciences: Lauren Marigliano
Environmental and Sustainability Sciences: Abigail Bezrutczyk
Food Science: Hannah Kelson
Food Science: Melissa Page
Global and Public Health Sciences: Gabriella Statia
Information Science: Jessica Prague
Interdisciplinary Studies: Toba Stern
International Agriculture & Rural Development: Francine Barchett
Landscape Architecture: Siqi Zhu
Nutritional Sciences: Thanh Thanh Nguyen
Nutritional Sciences: Amrit Hingorani
Plant Sciences: Rosemary Glos
Plant Sciences: Elizabeth De Meyer
Viticulture and Enology: Charles Huber
Academic Excellence in a Double Major
Jamie Har, Communication and Information Science
Chang Chen, Agricultural Sciences and Biometry & Statistics
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence
Rosemary Glos, Plant Sciences
Amrit Hingorani, Biological Engineering and Nutritional Sciences
Richard A. Church Senior Service Award, from Alumni Affairs
Christian Kanlian, Plant Sciences
Christopher Morales, Communication
Chenab Khakh, Biology and Society
Paul Schreurs Memorial Award
Mei Hong Liu, Biology and Society
Brian Lee, Biological Sciences
Faculty and Staff Awards
Donald C. Burgett Distinguished Advisor Award, nominated by the Senior Class
Laura Harrington, Entomology
Professor of Merit, nominated by the Senior Class
Marcia Eames-Sheavly, Horticulture
Kathy Berggren Diversity & Inclusion Award, nominated by the CALS Diversity Committee
Annalisa Raymer, Development Sociology
Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring, nominated by Undergraduates in the College
David Bonter, Lab of Ornithology
Teaching Awards
Edgerton Career Teaching Award
Dennis Miller, Food Science
Young Faculty Teaching Excellence Award
Jeremy Allen, Animal Science
Innovative Teacher Award
Kevin Kniffen, Applied Economics and Management
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence
Professional Service
Matthieu Stratton, Food Science
Scholarship and Creative Activities
C. Drew Harvell, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Faculty Service
Bruce Lewenstein, Communication
Teaching
Matthew Ryan, Soil and Crop Sciences
Carmen Moraru, Food Science
Librarianship
Camille Andrews, Mann Library
Classified Service
Christie Sayre, Natural Resources
Keep Exploring
News
To woo a mate, the Albert’s lyrebird of Australia shakes entangled vines as part of his courtship footwork, synchronizing each shake with the beat of his striking song, according to new research.
- Lab of Ornithology
News
Faculty members are finding creative ways to deal with generative AI in their courses. Winners of Cornell’s 2024 Teaching Innovation Awards will discuss their approaches on April 11.
- Landscape Architecture
- Communication
We openly share valuable knowledge.
Sign up for more insights, discoveries and solutions.