Back

Discover CALS

See how our current work and research is bringing new thinking and new solutions to some of today's biggest challenges.

Curriculum Committee

2020-2021 CALS Curriculum Committee meetings

Fridays, 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM | via Zoom (contact sh51 [at] cornell.edu for access)

Fall 2020

  • September 18th
  • October 16th
  • November 20th
  • December 18th

Spring 2020: Dates TBD


2020-2021 CALS College Curriculum Committee reps

These members are appointed by their units and not elected. The Associate Dean and Director of Academic Programs has oversight of this committee.

Program Area Representative
Agricultural Sciences Jeff Perry *CCC Chair
American Indian Studies Eric Cheyfitz
Animal Science Vimal Selvaraj
Applied Economics & Management Reza Moghimi
Biological & Environmental Engineering Jean Hunter
Biological Sciences Beth Howland (staff); Cole Gilbert (faculty)
Biology & Society Brian Chabot
Biometry & Statistics Joe Guinness
Communication Drew Margolin
Development Sociology Sarah Giroux
Earth & Atmospheric Sciences Toby Ault
Education (minor) Annalisa Raymer
Entomology John Losey
Environment & Sustainability Cliff Kraft
Food Science Kathleen Arnink
Information Science François Guimbretière
International Agriculture Terry Tucker 
Landscape Architecture TBD
Natural Resources Cliff Kraft
Nutritional Sciences Marie Caudill
Plant Sciences Marvin Pritts
Viticulture & Enology Kathleen Arnink
Interdisciplinary Studies TBD
Ex-Officio Members  
Mann Library Mel Jensen (Ashley Shea - on leave)
Office of Academic Programs (OAP) Donald R. Viands (Director)
Office of Academic Programs (OAP) Sue Merkel (Associate Director)
OAP: Office of Student Services Shawna L. Alling (Registrar)
OAP: Office of Student Services Aubrey Holbrook (Assistant Registrar)
OAP: Undergraduate Admissions Carla Crooker (Assistant Director)
Student Representative Emily Levin (Development Sociology '21)
Student Representative Patrick Mahoney (Communication '23)
Student Representative Julia Schwartz (Viticulture & Enology '21)