Back

Discover CALS

See how our current work and research is bringing new thinking and new solutions to some of today's biggest challenges.

CALS Curriculum Committee

2020-2021 Committee Meetings

  • Date/Time: Fridays, 8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. | via Zoom (contact sh51 [at] cornell.edu for access)

Fall 2020

  • September 18th
  • October 16th
  • November 20th
  • December 18th

Spring 2021: Dates TBD


2020-2021 CALS College Curriculum Committee Reps

These members are appointed by their units and not elected. The Associate Dean and Director of Academic Programs has oversight of this committee.

Program Area Representative
Agricultural Sciences Jeff Perry - CCC Chair
American Indian Studies Eric Cheyfitz
Animal Science Vimal Selvaraj
Applied Economics & Management Reza Moghimi* 
Biological & Environmental Engineering Jean Hunter
Biological Sciences Beth Howland (staff); Cole Gilbert
Biology & Society Brian F. Chabot
Biometry & Statistics Joe Guinness
Communication Drew Margolin*
Development Sociology Sarah Giroux*
Earth & Atmospheric Sciences Toby Ault
Education (minor) Annalisa L. Raymer
Entomology John Losey
Environmental & Sustainability Studies Cliff Kraft
Food Science Kathleen Arnink
Information Science François Guimbretière
International Agriculture Terry W. Tucker
Landscape Architecture TBD
Natural Resources Cliff Kraft
Nutritional Sciences Marie Caudill*
Plant Sciences Marvin P. Pritts - CCC Vice Chair
Viticulture & Enology Kathleen Arnink
Interdisciplinary Studies TBD

Ex-Officio Members

Program Area Representative
Mann Library Mel Jensen (Ashley Shea -- on leave)
Office of Academic Programs (OAP) Donald R. Viands (Director)
Office of Academic Programs (OAP) Sue Merkel (Associate Director)
OAP: Office of Student Services Shawna L. Alling (Registrar)
OAP: Office of Student Services Aubrey Holbrook (Assistant Registrar)
OAP: Undergraduate Admissions Carla Crooker (Assistant Director)
Student Representative Emily Levin - Development Sociology '21
Student Representative Patrick Mahoney* - Communication '23
Student Representative Julia Schwartz* - Viticulture and Enology '21

*NEW member for 20-21