Back

Discover CALS

See how our current work and research is bringing new thinking and new solutions to some of today's biggest challenges.

Past Recipients

Last First M.I/Maiden Class Year Year Won
Abraham* George "Doc" 1939 1988
Abraham* Katherine "Katy" 1943 1988
Adams* Mort   1933 1980
Allen Norman W. 1946 1987
Ambrosia Lynn Vacca 1979, MBA '81 2013
Ashley Stephen B. 1962 1998
Atkinson David   1960 2011
Axinn George H. 1947 1993
Baccile Peter E. 1984 2014
Baker* Robert C. 1943 1991
Bandler Ned W. 1949 2004
Bay Donald M. 1955 1990
Beard, Jr.* Albert J. 1952 1992
Bernays* Edward L. 1912 1985
Bickford* Robert L. MS '50 2002
Bishop III C. Morton   1974 2005
Bitter Carole   1981 1998
Bitz Robert W. 1952 1988
Bleyler Ruth   1962 2009
Boek Walter E. 1946 1994
Bondareff Esther   1937 1986
Bornstein Dale   1985 2013
Borton Raymond E. 1953 2007
Braunstein Scott   1986 2017
Brodie Douglas S. 1955 1992
Brody Jane E. 1962 1983
Byrnes James J. 1963 2005
Call Richard C. 1952 1985
Call, Jr. Robert V. 1950 1985
Calpeter Lynn A. 1986 2010
Carter* Julian M. 1937 1983
Clark J. Thomas   1963 2001
Colby* James A. 1950 1999
Conklin Gordon L. 1949 1988
Cook Solomon   1942 1992
Coombe, Jr. Philip   1958 1996
Coombe, Jr. Richard I. 1964 2003
Creal* Harold L. 1919 1980
Curtis, Jr. Austin W. 1932 1993
Curtiss III Roy   1956 2009
Dallas Glenn T. 1958 2001
Dalrymple Dana G. 1954, MS '56 2015
Dalrymple* Daniel M. 1927 1985
Davis Lloyd H. 1942 1982
DeGolyer Willard T. 1969 1999
Dukart Gary   1976 2016
Dyson John S. 1965 1984
Earle* Wendell B. 1948 1989
Eckhardt Lawrence K. 1980 2009
Edick* Glenn E. 1940 1982
Everett Elizabeth Campbell 1997 2015
Everingham* Robert I. 1941 2002
Fenstermacher Gary D. 1961, PhD '70 2008
Fessenden Edwin D. 1954 2010
Flora Cornelia   1966 1994
Francis Cheryl   1976 1995
Frank Frederick R. 1979 2010
Fuerst* Myron M. 1929 1981
Gaffney Catherine B. 1989 2015
Gellert George G. 1960 2000
Gellert Philip D. 1958 1990
Goldman Daniel P. 1987 2013
Gowen Gordon H. 1952 1993
Grainger Brad   1979 2017
Grainger Mary   1979, MPS '87 2017
Greig* Robert G. 1936 1989
Hamilton, Jr.* William J. 1926 1986
Han In Kyu   PhD '65 2003
Herdt Robert W. 1961 2005
Herendeen Nathan R. 1964, MS '69 2004
Hicks Alfred H. 1962, MBA '63 1998
Holliday Susan R. 1977 2003
Hooker Patrick   1984 2013
Houseknecht Karen L. PhD '94 2007
Hurd* T. Norman   1936 1990
Janick Jules   1951 2010
Jeffers Thomas K. 1963 2003
Joh Sun Paik   MS '77 2011
Joh Yongkeun   MS '78 2011
Johnson Raymond E. 1954 1992
Jones* Robert Trent   1982
Keene Richard E. 1957 1996
Kennedy W. Keith   1941 1992
Kent Thomas E. 1971 2000
King* Joseph P. 1936 1977
Kligerman Alan   1952 2012
Kling* Herbert R. 1936 1990
Kornet Mitch   1976, DVM '79 2012
LaBastille Anne   1955 1986
Ladd, Sr.* Robert D. 1943 1999
Lamb Jonathan   1994 2013
Lamont George F. 1957 2006
Lele Uma   MS '63, PhD '65 2008
Levine Gilbert   1949 1989
Levine Johnathan   1976 2012
Lincoln John W. 1960 2007
Lipinski William J. 1979 2000
Lo Winston Y. MS '67 2002
Longhouse* Alfred D. 1937 1991
Longley-Cook* Jane B. 1969 1995
Lounsbury* Albert R. 1955 1986
Luders Clifford F. 1938 1984
Lynch Ronald P. 1958 1993
Mackey Catherine (Kitty)   1977, PhD '83 2017
MacMillen Glenn O. 1954 1999
Magee William D. 1981 2015
Malchoff Godfrey   1943 2014
Malchoff Kevin R. 1974 2004
Manelski Joseph A. 1956 2010
Marino Thomas   1978 2011
Marrone Pamela G. 1978 2001
McClintock* Barbara   1923 1983
McGonigal Jane   1950, PhD '84 2014
McManus Geraldine F.R. 1978 2008
Meister Richard T. 1940 1996
Mellor John W. 1950 1987
Mix Lewellyn S. 1946 1994
Mix Maurice E. 1950 1994
Mogil Laurey   1976 2011
Mondy* Nell I. PhD '53 2000
Mueller George   1954 2014
Mulcahy J. Patrick   1966 1996
Mullarkey David   1988 2018
Mullarkey Kim   1988 2018
Neel III Harry   1962 1985
Niederhauser* John S. 1939 1997
Noble John A. 1976 1999
Nolan David J. 1949 1997
Nolan Peter J. 1980 2001
Nozzolio Michael F. 1973, MS '77 2015
O'Connell Frank J. 1965, MBA '66 2006
Odak Perry D. 1968 2004
Offutt Susan E. 1980 1997
Olayan Lubna   1977 2012
Pamkowski Peter   1974 2014
Peck Joseph D. 1960 1989
Pendergast* H. Joseph   1938 1986
Pollard Ken   1958 2011
Potter* Bernard W. 1943 1982
Pulver Mary (Mollie) A. 1980 2008
Putnam Lloyd A. "Steve" 1944 2002
Resnick Gene D. 1970, MD '74 2009
Rice David M. 1951 2000
Riehlman Judith F. 1980 1991
Rippy Marian K. MS '79 2006
Robinson, Sr.* Donald G. 1941 1983
Rodee Celia E. 1981 2004
Rowley Jean R. 1954 1994
Saltonstall Peter B. 1975 2007
Sands* Fenton B. 1942 1991
Severinghaus* C. William   1939 1987
Shaul Max V. 1942 1978
Shepardson* E. Stanley   1936 1987
Simon Gross Lorette   1989, MBA '90 2018
Sipher Erton W. 1943 1983
Slusarczyk* Edwin L. 1949 1989
Smith* Robert S. 1942 1987
Smith* Steve M. 1935 1991
Smith II* William T. 1938 1982
Stern Ernest L. 1956 2005
Talmage John H. 1952 1981
Teele Stephen E. 1972 2009
Teich Natalie   1965 2018
Ten Eyck II Peter G. 1960 1997
Teng-Hui Lee   1968 1995
Tetor David R. 1965 2002
Thompson Robert L. 1967 1988
Thompson Michael   1977 2018
Tobin Robert G. 1960 2007
Troy Michael A. 1981 2016
Valla Michael E. 1976 2001
Van Deusen Marie   1974 2006
Vincent Richard F. 1959 2008
Voss Elwyn G. 1964 1998
Wagner Kim   1985 2012
Walkley* Frank A. 1943 1995
Warner* Richard G. 1951 1993
Warren* Stanley W. 1927 1984
Westring Pike M. Elizabeth   PhD '83 2016
Wickham Thomas H. 1962 1998
Wickham* Don J. 1924 1979
Widger Bruce W. 1951 1995
Wigginton B. Eliot   1965 1984
Wilcox* G. Harris   1943 2006
Wiley* Frank L. 1944 1984
Wilkerson L. John   MS '67, PhD '70 2003
Wille* Charles E. 1950 1996
Winch, Jr. Fred E. 1937 1997
Wing Kenneth E. 1958 1995
Yunker Craig   1972 2005
Last First M.I/Maiden Class Year Year Won
Aplin Richard D. "Doc" 1951 1997
Bauman Dale E.   2000
Bazarova Natalie   MS '05, PhD '09 2016 Rising Star
Brown Susan     2012
Brumsted Harlan B. 1954 2003
Butler W. Ronald     1997
Call David L. 1954 1998
Calvo Joseph M.   2008
Church Richard A. 1964 2001
Coffman W. Ronnie   PhD '71 2004
Collmer Alan C. PhD '81 2016
Conneman George J. 1952 1996
Dillard Helene     2013
Earle Elizabeth "Lisa" D.   2007
Earle Brian O. 1967, MPS '71 2009
Eisner Thomas & Maria     2004
Foote* Robert H. MS '47, PhD '50 2003
Galton David M.   2010
Gomez Miguel     2014 Rising Star
Hancock Jeff     2013 Rising Star
Hintz Harold "Skip" 1961 1999
Hudler George     2014
Humphreys Lee     2018 Rising Star
Lazzaro Brian     2017
McCouch Susan   PhD '90 2006
Miller Dennis   PhD '78 2011
Munger* Henry M. 1936 1998
Padilla-Zakour Olga I. MS '88, PhD '91 2017
Pinstrup-Andersen Per     2008
Plaisted Robert L. 1950 2006
Pritts Marvin     2012
Robinson Kenneth L.   2000
Roelofs Wendell L.   2007
Schaufler Ernest F. 1948, MS '52 2002
Scott Norman   PhD '62 2011
Sisler Daniel G. PhD '62 2005
Smith Margaret E. 1978, PhD '82 2015
Stanton Bernard F. 1949 1996
Stedman Richard C. MS '93 2015 Rising Star
Sterling John C. 1959 1999
Trimberger* George   1965, MBA '66 2001
Trowbridge Peter J.   2010
Walker Larry P.   2009
Watkins Christopher     2018
Wilkins* Bruce T. 1952 2002
Wu* Raymond J.   2005
Last First M.I/Maiden Class Year Year Won
Alves Jim   2001 2014
Bailey Charles P. "Chip" 1984 1990
Baker Robin L. 1985 1996
Belsky Scott K. 2002 2010
Bittner James J. 1980 1997
Brown Kelly   1988 2001
Buckhout Carol Zimmerman 1979 1989
Cane Daniel E. 1998 2015
Clark John M. 1980 1998
Colon-Mallah Elia   1988, DVM '92 2006
Daniels Jonathan   1999 2013
Decker Daniel J. 1974, MS '76, PhD '86 1988
Fessenden Daniel J. 1987 1995
Griffen Steven P. 1987 2003
Griffen Laurie Keene 1986 2003
Huyghue Michael   1984 2001
Knudsen III Ejnar   1991 2007
LaBeau Timothy R. 1977 1993
Licker Jonathan L. 1988, PhD '99 2009
Meredith Denise P. 1973 1991
Mukherjee Mishtu A. 1990 2004
Nitzberg Barbara J. 1985 2002
Nolan Michael C. 1977 1994
Pimm Wegmeyer Harriet   1999 2017
Porter Dale A. 1995, PhD '01 2008
Rudgers Nathan L. 1982 2000
Schwartz Daniel   2001 2018
Shapiro Risa S. 1999, PhD '05 2016
Singh Savneet   2005 2015
Snow Katherine (Kate) E. 1991 2008
Sorkin Andrew Ross   1999 2011
Tatum Mark A. 1991 2003
Whiting Gordon J. 1987 2005
Wolfe Joshua   1999 2012
Zimmerman Paul F. "Rick" 1978 1992