search

Student Eligibility and Internship Guidelines

Student Eligibility for the Global Fellows Program

Students must:

  • have a minimum GPA of 3.0 at time of application and maintain good academic standing;
  • be currently enrolled in an undergraduate major in CALS;
  • have successfully completed at least one year of college coursework by the start of the program;
  • be able to enroll in a 1-credit pre-departure course in the spring prior to the summer internship, and a 1-credit post-internship module in the fall following the internship;
  • be returning full-time for at least one undergraduate semester in the fall following the internship;
  • be a United States citizen holding valid U.S. passports (or a current U.S. Resident Permit holder) or have a work permit for the country where the internship will take place; and
  • must be available to work for a minimum of a continuous six-week period between June 1, 2017 and August 15, 2017.

Internship Guidelines for the Global Fellows Program

Internships must:

  • be unpaid and last a minimum of six weeks
  • consist of a minimum of 20 hours/week
  • be located outside the United States
  • involve career-related work activities

The following are not eligible:

  • Students required to receive academic credit by the host company/organization
  • Students working on political campaigns
  • Funds used for payment of tuition or fees at Cornell University or other colleges or universities
  • Students participating in any other program they must pay to attend, unless fees are related to food and lodging expenses
  • Students who have previously been given an award through the CALS Global Fellows Program
  • Study abroad, part-time jobs, independent study, non-directed research, thesis or capstone projects (unless these occur within an internship)

Special circumstances:

  • Minimal compensation, such as an employer-provided stipend for transportation or food, does not disqualify an internship.
  • Continuing or ongoing internships are eligible. However, applicants should demonstrate any new skills and/or responsibilities that will be added to their internship. Completed internships cannot be funded retroactively.

Legal obligations

Most countries require a special permit for non-nationals in a paid position.  If you secure an internship which is listed as unpaid, but which offers you a stipend, you may be able to work without a permit because the stipend will not be considered a salary, but rather a form of allowance. This saves your employer the bureaucratic complications of arranging the permit for you.

However, you must make sure that you are legally permitted to receive whatever compensation is being offered. Most embassies and consulates keep updated information on visa and work permit requirements.  However, sometimes this information is not entirely clear.  While our office will provide support to help navigate the process, we are—by no means—representatives of foreign countries or law experts.

We encourage you to work directly with the staff of your designated Consulate to ensure you will legally enter your intended intern site country.