search

2018 Dean's Awards Recipients

Kathryn J. Boor '80, the Ronald P. Lynch Dean of CALS, honored a select group of students, faculty and staff during this year’s Dean’s Awards Dinner held April 16 at the Statler Hotel. The annual event recognizes outstanding achievements in undergraduate education, teaching and advising. 

This year’s event honored more than 40 students and a dozen faculty and staff, including Bryan Duff, senior lecturer in the Department of Development Sociology, who earned the 2018 CALS Kathy Berggren Diversity and Inclusion Award for his commitment to enhancing a positive climate for multicultural diversity.

Here is the complete list of 2018 honorees:

Student Awards

CALS Class of 2018 Degree Marshals

  • Shicheng Hu, Food Science
  • Danielle Clark, Communication 

CALS Class of 2018 Banner Bearers

  • Alex Gordon, Biological Sciences
  • Minghuan Xu, Food Science
  • Kelly Muller, Animal Science

CALS Academic Excellence

  • Agricultural Sciences: Jacob Rathbun
  • Animal Science:  Allison Bichupan
  • Animal Science: Yiming Niu
  • Applied Economics and Management: Alexander Ferreira
  • Applied Economics and Management: Frances Ling
  • Applied Economics and Management: Jessica Zheng
  • Atmospheric Science: Tyler Leicht
  • Biological Engineering: Martha Ormanoski
  • Biological Sciences: Samuel Chauvin
  • Biological Sciences: Alex Gordon
  • Biological Sciences: Mackenzie Lemieux
  • Biology & Society: Nora Rabah
  • Biometry and Statistics: Sarah Samorodnitsky
  • Communication: Danielle Clark
  • Communication: Eliana Stamos
  • Development Sociology: Keshara Senanayake
  • Entomology: Kristianna Lea
  • Environmental Engineering: Fletcher Chapin
  • Environmental and Sustainability Sciences: Karen Ceballos
  • Environmental and Sustainability Sciences: Nathan Chin
  • Food Science: Shicheng Hu
  • Food Science: Minghuan Xu
  • Information Science: Xin Lin
  • Interdisciplinary Studies: Samantha Rettig
  • International Agriculture and Rural Development: Camille Bouvet-Boisclair
  • Landscape Architecture: Trevan Signorell
  • Nutritional Sciences: Julia Deutsch
  • Nutritional Sciences: Yichen Mo
  • Plant Sciences: Zeran Lin
  • Plant Sciences: Matthew Siemon
  • Science of Earth Systems: Frank Tian
  • Viticulture and Enology: Collin Dillingham

Academic Excellence in a Double Major

  • Katie Donnelly Moran, Development Sociology & International Agriculture and Rural Development         
  • Danielle Rutkowski, Biological Sciences & Entomology

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence

  • Danielle Clark, Communication
  • Nicholas Karavolias, Agricultural Sciences
  • Elizabeth Thayer, Food Science

Richard A. Church Senior Service Award, from Alumni Affairs

  • Nana Britwum, Agricultural Sciences & Plant Sciences
  • Kristina Filippini, Environmental and Sustainability Sciences
  • Conor McCabe, Animal Science

Paul Schreurs Memorial Award, Ho-Nun-De-Kah

  • Katie Donnelly Moran, Development Sociology & International Agriculture and Rural Development

Faculty and Staff Awards

Donald C. Burgett Distinguished Advisor Award, Nominated by the Senior Class                                                                    

  • Teresa Pawlowska, Plant Pathology Section of the School of Integrative Plant Science (SIPS)

Professor of Merit, Nominated by the Senior Class

  • Patricia Johnson, Animal Science

Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring, Nominated by Undergraduates in the College

  • Maren Vitousek, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Kathy Berggren Diversity & Inclusion Award, Nominated by the CALS Diversity Committee

  • Bryan Duff, Development Sociology
     

Teaching Awards
 

Edgerton Career Teaching Award                                           

  • Bruce Johnson,  Neurobiology and Behavior

Young Faculty Teaching Excellence Award                                              

  • Minglin Ma,  Biological and Environmental Engineering

Innovative Teacher Award                                                                       

  • Mike Webster, Neurobiology and Behavior, Lab of Ornithology
     

►SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence
 

Professional Service                                                                                  

  • Pamela Tan, CALS Admissions
  • Andy Vail, SIPS

Scholarship and Creative Activities                                                          

  • John Lis, Molecular Biology and Genetics

Faculty Service                                                                                          

  • Jeffrey Doyle, Plant Breeding and Genetics Section of SIPS

Teaching                                                                                                    

  • Lee Humphreys, Communication
  • Vimal Selvaraj, Animal Science

Librarianship                                                                                              

  • Thomas Ottaviano, Mann Library

Classified Service                                                                                                                         

  • Deborah Higgins, Biological and Environmental Engineering