search

2016 Dean's Awards Recipients

Student awards

CALS Class of 2016 Degree Marshals

  • Benjamin Van Doren - Biological Sciences and Biometry & Statistics
  • Victor Zhao - Applied Economics & Management and Information Science

CALS Class of 2016 Banner Bearers

  • Ricki Berkenfeld - Development Sociology
  • Alice Chou - Biometry and Statistics
  • Huijie Feng - Biometry and Food Science
  • Minhua Yan - Biological Sciences

CALS Academic Excellence

  • Agricultural Sciences - Rachel Sullivan
  • Animal Science - Perry Koehler
  • Applied Economics and Management - Skyler Dale
  • Applied Economics and Management - Ashini Ganesalingam
  • Applied Economics and Management - Nivrith Sekhar
  • Atmospheric Science - Matthew Grieco
  • Biological Engineering - Shoshana Das
  • Biological Sciences - Maria Smith
  • Biological Sciences - Charlton Tsai
  • Biological Sciences - Minhua Yan
  • Biology & Society - Robert Burns
  • Biometry and Statistics - Huijie Feng
  • Communication - Joseph Spivak
  • Development Sociology - Ricki Berkenfeld
  • Entomology - Kyle DeMarr
  • Environmental Engineering - Stephen Galdi
  • Environmental and Sustainability Sciences - Rachel Erlbacher
  • Food Science - Richard DelPlato
  • Food Science - Haley Finnerty
  • Information Science - Charles Fraioli
  • Interdisciplinary Studies - Blossom Laurel Schmitt
  • Interdisciplinary Studies - Cameron Stern
  • Interdisciplinary Studies - Xavier Zaim
  • International Agriculture and Rural Development - Stefano Sarris
  • Landscape Architecture - Xiaotang Tang
  • Natural Resources - Jacob Leiby
  • Nutritional Sciences - Jenna Immormino
  • Plant Sciences - Joshua Kaste
  • Science of Earth Systems - Mariela Garcia-Arredondo
  • Science of Natural and Environmental Systems - Morgan Marin
  • Viticulture and Enology - Andrew Harner

Academic Excellence in a Double Major

  • Benjamin Van Doren - Biological Sciences & Biometry & Statistics
  • Victor Zhao - Applied Economics & Management & Information Science

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence

  • Sarah Nadeau - Biological Engineering & Plant Sciences
  • Dhruv Patel - Biological Sciences & Plant Sciences

Richard A. Church Senior Service Award

Awarded by Alumni Affairs

  • Renee Cohen - Biology & Society
  • Stephanie Ou - Applied Economics & Management

Paul Schreurs Memorial Award

Awarded by Ho-Nun-De-Kah Honor Society

  • Genevieve Sullivan - Food Science

Faculty and Staff Awards

Donald C. Burgett Distinguished Advisor Award

Nominated by the Senior Class                                        

  • Linda Van Buskirk - Communication

Professor of Merit

Nominated by the Senior Class      

  • David Bonter - Lab of Ornithology

Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring

Nominated by Undergraduates in the College                    

  • Betty McGuire - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Teaching Awards

Young Faculty Teaching Excellence Award                                            

  • Sharon Poczter - Dyson School of Applied Economics and Management

Innovative Teacher Award    

  • Lori Leonard - Development Sociology

NACTA Teaching Award of Merit

  • Michael Van Amburgh - Animal Science

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in:

Professional Service                                                                             

  • Margaret H. Ferguson - CALS Office of Finance and Administration

Scholarship and Creative Activities                                                          

  • Jeffrey W. Roberts - Molecular Biology and Genetics

Faculty Service                                                                                         

  • William L. Crepet - Plant Biology

Teaching                                                                                                    

  • Kevin C. Nixon - Plant Biology

Librarianship                                                                                              

  • Sarah Young - Mann Library

Edgerton Career Teaching Award

  • David Levitsky - Nutritional Science