search

2008 Dean's Awards

STUDENT AWARDS

Class of 2008 Degree Marshals

Megan Robblee
David Greenberg

Class of 2008 Banner Bearers

Jason Belsky

Mary Ellen Corr
Jason Pitts

CALS Academic Excellence

Agricultural Science: Lynda Zakrzewski
Animal Sciences: Megan Robblee
Applied Economics and Management: David Greenberg
Atmospheric Sciences: Allison Wing
Biological Engineering: Jason Belsky
Biological Sciences: Mary Ellen Corr
Biology and Society: Roman Kichorowsky
Biometry and Statistics: Julie Granka
Communication: Meghan Summers
Crop and Soil Sciences: Scott Grandt
Development Sociology: Sarah Olesiuk
Entomology: Nicholas Ledesma
Environmental Engineering: Katie Hansen
Food Science: Justin Malinou
Information Science: Cameron Hall
Interdisciplinary Studies in A&LS: Kaylan Kemink
International Agriculture and Rural Development: Kaitlin Rienzo-Stack
Landscape Architecture: Kasey Toomey
Natural Resources: Allison Fritts-Penniman
Nutritional Sciences: Adina Abberbock
Plant Sciences: Kristen Motooka
Science of Earth Systems: Katherine Bradshaw
Science of Natural and Environmental Systems: Amelia Apfel

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

Benjamin Abramoff
Jonathan Hong
Erika Nolting
Floris van Breugal

Richard A. Church Senior Service Award

Michelle Colban
Virginia Nam

Paul Schreurs Memorial Award

Kyle Patrick Eagen

FACULTY AND STAFF AWARDS

Promoting Multicultural Diversity

Carl Batt

Research Mentoring

W. Lee Kraus

Donald C. Burgett Distinguished Advisor Award

Brian Chabot

Professor of Merit

Michael Van Amburgh

CircleLink Outstanding Teaching Award

Counseling and Advising Office: Lisa Ryan, Bonnie Shelley, Pamela Torelli

Universal Design in Instruction

James Blankenship

Teaching Awards

Young Faculty Teaching Excellence Award: Jeff Prince
Innovative Teaching Award: Poppy McLeod
NACTA Teaching Award of Merit: Karl Niklas

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence

Professional Service: Susan Haslett
Librarianship: Jesse Koennecke
Scholarship and Creative Activities: Dan Luo
Faculty Service: Maureen Hanson
Teaching: Jeffrey Hancock
Teaching: David Ng

Edgerton Career Teaching Award

Ronald Harris-Warrick

Retiring Faculty-in-Residence

Chang Y. "Cy" Lee
Steven Schwager